J-S45007-22
[…] felony of the first[-]degree if … at the time of the commission of the offense,
the defendant is subject to an active protection from abuse order … that covers
the victim[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(d)(3)(i).
While our research has not revealed caselaw directly on point with
Appellant’s contention regarding the grading of a strangulation offense with a
PFA aggravator, our Supreme Court has interpreted whether a defendant
“either be given actual notice or have the equivalent knowledge of a PFA
order” in order to be “subject to” a sentencing aggravator under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9711(d)(18).5 See Commonwealth v. Staton, 38 A.3d 785, 794 (Pa.
____________________________________________
5 “At the time of the killing the defendant was subject to a court order
restricting in any way the defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to
23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order of a
court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed in whole or in part
to protect the victim from the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(d)(18).
- 16 -
J-S45007-22
2012), citing Commonwealth v. Stallworth, 781 A.2d 110, 124 (Pa. 2001).
The Staton Court ultimately determined:
The question [becomes] whether there was sufficient evidence
that appellant had the equivalent knowledge or anecdotal