J-S45007-22
[…] assault rather than aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Id. In sum,
Appellant maintains:
It was not as if [Appellant] attempted to hit [the victim] in the
face with the file while she was unconscious. He did not use the
metal file to stab her. In spite of [the victim’s] testimony that she
blocked him from hitting her in the face with the file, there was no
evidence presented to conclude that she was capable of
preventing [Appellant] from doing what he willed with her.
- 13 -
J-S45007-22
Id. at 61-62.
A person is guilty of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4)
if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to
another with a deadly weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). A deadly weapon
is defined as “any firearm, loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a
weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other
device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended