J-S45007-22
[…] challenge that determination on appeal.
- 15 -
J-S45007-22
understood what a PFA [order] was nor that he was aware of the
consequences of violating one[.]
Id. at 66. As such, Appellant asserts that he must be resentenced for a
second-degree felony strangulation conviction. Id. at 67.
The relevant portion of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the
breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
(1) applying pressure to the throat or neck[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(1). “A violation for this section shall constitute a
felony of the first[-]degree if … at the time of the commission of the offense,
the defendant is subject to an active protection from abuse order … that covers
the victim[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(d)(3)(i).
While our research has not revealed caselaw directly on point with
Appellant’s contention regarding the grading of a strangulation offense with a
PFA aggravator, our Supreme Court has interpreted whether a defendant