J-S45007-22
[…] Id. at 48. Appellant’s
brief concedes that “the abuse that [the victim] sustained at the hands of
[Appellant] was certainly serious” but argues there was no evidence that the
victim suffered serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Id. at 50-51.
Appellant contends that the evidence presented showed he lacked the
requisite intent and the circumstances of the case do not support the inference
- 11 -
J-S45007-22
that he intended to inflict greater injury than that which was actually inflicted.
Id. at 56-57.
Section 2702 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if
he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301(a).