Court of Appeals
[…] posted a video. The Appellant, age 21, responded to her post, which led to a conversation
between the two. A.G. asked how old Appellant was, and he lied, saying he was 18 years
old. When Appellant and A.G. exchanged photos, Appellant masked his identity by
sending a photo of another male. When A.G. told Appellant she was 14 years old,
Appellant suggested she tell her parents Appellant was sixteen. During these
conversations, A.G. confided in Appellant that she was a virgin, had never been on a
2 To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify her by her initials. See TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 30(a)(1)
(granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and
privacy throughout the criminal justice process.”). See Thompson v. State, No. 07-20-00101-CR, 2022
Tex. App. LEXIS 1849, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 21, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated
for publication).
3 Originally a four-count indictment, the State opted to try only counts one and two.
2
date, and had never kissed anyone.