2023 IL App (4th) 220668
[…] corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner
that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the
petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a
-9-
shareholder, director, or officer[.]” 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)
(West 2020).
No language within section 12.56 sets a limitations period for claims brought under its
provisions.
¶ 27 Section 12.60(a), relied upon by defendants, provides, “[t]he practice in actions
under Section[ ] *** 12.56 shall be the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise
provided in this Act.” Id. § 12.60(a). Section 12.80 states the following, in part:
“The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any
civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or
shareholders, for any right or claim existing *** either prior to, at the time
of, or after such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is
commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution.” Id.
§ 12.80.
The last sentence further states, “This provision does not extend any applicable statute of
limitations.” Id.
¶ 28 The plain and ordinary meaning of the words in the statutory provisions reveal the