2023 IL App (4th) 220668
[…] or on awards of arbitration, or to recover damages for an injury
done to property, real or personal, or to recover the possession of
personal property or damages for the detention or conversion
thereof, and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be
commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.”
735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2020).
The language of section 13-205 plainly does not expressly exclude actions under
the Business Corporation Act.
¶ 26 Three Business Corporation Act provisions relied on by the parties are section
12.56, section 12.60, and section 12.80. Section 12.56 is the basis for plaintiffs’ shareholder-
remedies claim. It is lengthy, but the relevant portion of that section states the following:
“(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange ***, the Circuit
Court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection
(b) if it is established that:
***
(3) The directors or those in control of the
corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner
that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the
petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a
-9-
shareholder, director, or officer[.]” 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)
(West 2020).
No language within section 12.56 sets a limitations period for claims brought under its
provisions.
¶ 27 Section 12.60(a), relied upon by defendants, provides, “[t]he practice in actions
under Section[ ] *** 12.56 shall be the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise
provided in this Act.” Id. § 12.60(a). Section 12.80 states the following, in part:
“The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any
civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or
shareholders, for any right or claim existing *** either prior to, at the time