People v. Jenkins
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). ¶ 15 The trier of fact has the responsibility to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh their testimony, and draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. People v. Heard, 187 Ill. 2d 36, 84 (1999). A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction simply because the evidence is contradictory. People v. Berland, 74 Ill. 2d 286, 306 (1978). We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000); People v. Kotlarz, 193 Ill. 2d 272, 298 (2000). ¶ 16 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, “[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016).