Haissaun Mitchell et al. v. Rite Aid of Maryland, Inc., et al.
[…] damages against the third party who is liable for the injury or death of the covered
employee. LE § 9-902(a). However, if “the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent
Injury Fund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund does not bring an action against the third party
within 2 months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee or, in case
11
The Act provides that “each employer of a covered employee shall provide
compensation in accordance with this title to[ ] the covered employee for an accidental
personal injury sustained by the covered employee[.]” LE § 9-501(a)(1). An “accidental
personal injury” is defined as one which “arises out of and in the course of employment[,]”
LE § 9-101(b)(1); “an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed
against a covered employee in the course of the employment of the covered employee[,]”
LE § 9-101(b)(2); or, “a disease or infection that naturally results from an accidental injury
that arises out of and in the course of employment[.]” LE § 9-101(b)(3).
25
of death, the dependents of the covered employee may bring an action for damages against
the third party.” LE § 9-902(c). An individual, pursuant to LE § 9-202, is “presumed to
be a covered employee while in the service of an employer under an express or implied