United States v. McHugh
[…] See Indictment 2–6. McHugh claims that the counts in the indictment lack specificity, are multiplicitous, and for some, fail to state a claim. Because the Court concludes that the indictment is not deficient for any of the reasons McHugh argues, it will deny the motion to dismiss. 3 I. Lack of Specificity A criminal defendant may file a motion to dismiss an indictment against him for lack of specificity. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B)(iii). The indictment must set forth only “a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1).