State v. Stroud
[…] Ashland v. Francis, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 17-COA-007, 2017-Ohio-8525, ¶ 22 (As to any perceived inconsistencies in the testimony, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are determined by the trier of fact). {¶33} Mr. Stroud also contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for possession of criminal tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” 9 Case Nos. 2022-A-0032, 2022-A-0033, 2022-A-0034 {¶34} Mr. Stroud claims that the only testimony relevant to the possession of criminal tools was that he was carrying tools through a parking lot. Our review of the state’s evidence belies this assertion. Ms.