J-S43029-22
[…] it did, Jennings’ crimes all constituted one criminal episode. Id. at 26–28.
We are constrained to remand for resentencing based on Jennings’ first
legality challenge. We have held that Section 9718.2 is subject to the same
interpretation as the “three strikes” law for recidivist violent offenders, 42
- 15 -
J-S43029-22
Pa.C.S.A. § 9714.5 Commonwealth v. Helsel, 53 A.3d 906, 916 (Pa. Super.
2012). The process required under Section 9714(d), identical to Section
9718.2(c), is “essential” to sentencing:
____________________________________________
5 Section 9714 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
commission of the current offense the person had previously been
convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum
sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
to the contrary. . . .
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
current offense previously been convicted of two or more such
crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the
person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
this title or other statute to the contrary. . . .
* * *
(d) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall
not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the
Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be
provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability
of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing
court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection
(a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of
the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If
the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the
accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and
direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to
submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the
offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of
the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 16 -
J-S43029-22
It is essential that the sentencing court have before it Norris’s
complete record of previous convictions, that Norris be provided
with the same, and that the sentencing court make a
determination of Norris’s previous convictions based on a