Case: 21-40334 Document: 00516670369 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/08/2023
[…] name—it based its conclusion merely on the silence in state law. Not so here.
IDEA concedes it has a history of suing in its own name. This factor thus
weighs against immunity.
6.
Finally, factor six asks whether the entity can hold and use property.
If it can, that points away from immunity. Texas law is clear on this point:
“[W]hile an open-enrollment charter school is in operation, the charter
holder holds title to any property . . . and may exercise complete control over
the property as permitted under the law.” Tex. Educ. Code § 12.128(b).
As IDEA observes, though, Texas law also states that property purchased by
a charter holder with state funding “is considered to be public property for
all purposes under state law” and is “property of this state held in trust by
the charter holder for the benefit of the students.” Id. § 12.128(a). If a charter
school ceases operations, Texas takes possession and control of the property.
Id. § 12.128(c). IDEA argues that these restrictions show that it does not truly
hold property.
We disagree. Our precedent rejects the argument that this factor