State v. McDougal
[…] This is further supported by the fact that the officers did not further question or ultimately detain Coleman and Acklin. 12. However, at the point that Defendant was told that if he gave his name, he would be allowed to move along, a reasonable person in Defendant’s shoes would not have free to ignore the police presence, due to the officer’s own words.18 13. That being so, 11 Del C. § 1321 is important here. This section requires an officer to give a warning prior to any arrest for a loitering violation, “[u]nless flight by the accused or other circumstances make it impracticable.” Officer Moses testified that it is his practice, consistent with the statute, to identify the person by name when giving a warning to ensure that, if a citation is given in the future, it was to the correct person. Officer Moses testified that this was his intention when approaching Defendant.