IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] activity that supports an investigatory stop.”41
In his concurring opinion in Terry v. Ohio, Justice Harlan articulated this
principle so:
[I]f the frisk is justified in order to protect the officer during an
encounter with a citizen, the officer must first have constitutional
37
Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d 1280, 1287 (Del. 2008) (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449
U.S. 411, 417 (1981)).
38
Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Del. 2001) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 11, 30 (1968);
Jones, 745 A.2d at 860; and 11 Del. C. § 1902)).
39
The relevant sections of 11 Del. C. § 1902 provide that “(a) [a] peace officer may stop any
person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing,
has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address,
business abroad and destination. (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or
explain the person’s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further
questioned and investigated.”
40
Moore v. State, 997 A.2d 656, 666 (Del. 2010).
41
Id. at 666–67.
16
grounds to insist on an encounter, to make a forcible stop. Any person,
including a policeman, is at liberty to avoid a person he considers
dangerous. If and when a policeman has a right instead to disarm such