NCR Properties v. City of Berkeley
[…] I. The Legislature enacted Costa-Hawkins in 1995 to moderate what it considered the excesses of local rent control. (See Mosser Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Bd. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 505, 514.) The act has two main sections. One section, not at issue in this case, prohibits vacancy control. With few exceptions, it gives California landlords the right to set the rent on a vacant unit at whatever price they choose. (Civ. Code, § 1954.53.) The provision at issue here goes further, where it applies. 7 Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a) (“section 1954.52(a)”) exempts three categories of rental property from rent control, even for existing tenancies. Section 1954.52(a) states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of the following is true: [¶] (1) It has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1, 1995. [¶] (2) It has already been exempt from the residential rent control ordinance of a public entity on or before February 1, 1995, pursuant to a local exemption for newly constructed units. [¶] (3)(A) It is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit . . . .” This third exemption is complex, but for present purposes it suffices to observe that the third exemption generally includes single-family homes and condominiums, which are both separately alienable property interests.