Court of Appeals
[…] term expires.” Williams, 875 S.W.2d at 812. Furthermore, generally the sheriff has
the power to terminate the deputy’s employment at will. Id.
That said, here, unlike the facts in Williams, Sheriff Merritt retired, and his
term of office did not expire by operation of time. And unlike Williams, Sheriff-
Elect Mooney was appointed to fill the remaining six months of Merritt’s term. Upon
taking office, Sheriff Mooney decided not to keep certain deputies and to promote
or hire others. Further, in the case now before us the parties have a CBA.11
10
See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 85.003. Section 85.003 provides, in
relevant part:
Sec. 85.003. Deputies.
....
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a deputy serves at the pleasure
of the sheriff. The sheriff may revoke the appointment of a deputy on
the indictment of the deputy for a felony.
....
(f) A deputy who is included in the coverage of a civil service system
created under Chapter 158 may be suspended or removed only for a
violation of a civil service rule adopted under that system.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 85.003.
11
Generally, Texas public employees are prohibited from collectively
bargaining with their public employers. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.002. The Fire
and Police Employee Relations Act (FPERA), Texas Local Government Code