Murray Energy v. Dalton Renfrow
[…] nine percent impairment – three percent for his left knee and six percent for his left

shoulder – which he reduced to 7.65 percent upon application of KRS

342.730(1)(b).

             Because Renfrow did not return to work and because he lacked the

physical capacity to return to the sort of work he performed at the time of injury,

the ALJ determined he was entitled to three times the amount of disability benefits

in accordance with KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. The ALJ increased the multiplier by an

additional six-tenths because Renfrow was sixty years old or older in accordance

with KRS 342.730(1)(c)3. And, because KRS 342.020 requires defendant-

employers to pay “for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or

occupational disease[,]” KRS 342.020(1), the ALJ determined Renfrow was




                                         -7-
entitled to medical benefits for his occupational hearing loss, left knee injury, and

left shoulder injury.

             In an opinion entered March 18, 2022, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s