in a prior appeal, Adams v. Commonwealth, No. 2008-CA-000793-MR, 2010 WL
[…] sentencing hearing on December 7, 1995. The trial court
explicitly asked Mr. Adams and counsel if they had
reviewed the PSI and whether the PSI required any
corrections. Counsel answered that they reviewed the
PSI and it needed no corrections. Conversely, the
Commonwealth moved to correct the PSI by including
Ms. [sic] Adams’ criminal record. Thereafter, counsel
for Mr. Adams requested to review the information from
discovery before it was added to the record, and the trial
court responded that the information would be made
available.
Mr. Adams mistakes the requirement KRS
532.050(6) places upon courts. The statute reads as
follows:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall
advise the defendant or his or her counsel of
the factual contents and conclusion of any
presentence investigation or psychiatric
examinations and afford a fair opportunity
and a reasonable period of time, if the
defendant so requests, to controvert them.
The court shall provide the defendant’s
counsel a copy of the presentence
investigation report. It shall not be necessary
to disclose the sources of confidential
information.
After a review of the record, the Court is satisfied that
these requirements were followed during Mr. Adams’
sentencing hearing. Contrary to his assertions otherwise,
he had ample opportunity to review the PSI and move to
-4-
correct it as he saw fit, which is all the statute
necessitates.