James David Adkins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Adkins agreed to during his plea colloquy.”4 (Appellant’s Brief at 5.) On November 5, 2008, in the form titled “Commonwealth’s Offer on Plea of Guilty,” Adkins agreed to plead guilty to two counts of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor which were specifically designated as “Class C” felonies. (Record (R.) at 171.) KRS 530.064(2)(a) states, “Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a . . . Class C felony if the minor so used is less than eighteen (18) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity[.]”5 The next day, the trial court accepted Adkins’s plea, and its written order reflected the plea offer and the corresponding portion of the statute, adjudging Adkins guilty of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor under eighteen years of age.