RENDERED: FEBRUARY 4, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] not merit the extraordinary relief which may be granted under CR 60.02.
However, with the aid of counsel, Adkins narrowed the focus of his
appellate brief to the issue of whether the trial court “erroneously entered a final
judgment different than what Mr. Adkins agreed to during his plea colloquy.”4
(Appellant’s Brief at 5.) On November 5, 2008, in the form titled
“Commonwealth’s Offer on Plea of Guilty,” Adkins agreed to plead guilty to two
counts of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor which were specifically
designated as “Class C” felonies. (Record (R.) at 171.) KRS 530.064(2)(a) states,
“Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a . . . Class C felony if the
minor so used is less than eighteen (18) years old at the time the minor engages in
the prohibited activity[.]”5 The next day, the trial court accepted Adkins’s plea,
and its written order reflected the plea offer and the corresponding portion of the
statute, adjudging Adkins guilty of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor
under eighteen years of age.