In re J.M.
[…] We find no error. A. Legal Principles When the juvenile court takes jurisdiction over a child at the disposition hearing but does not remove the child from the custody of the previously-custodial parent, section 364 governs review hearings. (§ 364, subd. (a).) Section 364 also applies when a child has been removed, but then returned to the custodial parent(s), as here. (See Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 313-316; In re N.S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 171-172.) At a section 364 hearing, “the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless [DCFS] establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction ... or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” 22 (§ 364, subd. (c).)