People v. Ngo CA4/2
[…] (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) As originally enacted, it applied only to juvenile offenders. (Former § 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b), Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) Like the current statute, it excluded offenders sentenced to LWOP. (Former § 3051, subds. (b), (h), Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) In 2015, however, it was amended so as to also apply to youthful offenders under 23. (Former § 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b), Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.) In 2017, it was amended 5 again so as to also apply to youthful offenders 25 or younger. (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b), Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1.) It defines “controlling offense” as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) It then provides, as relevant here: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger . . . shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .” (§ 3051, subds. (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4).) However, it excludes youthful offenders who were convicted of a controlling offense for which the sentence is LWOP. (§ 3051, subds. (b), (h).)