People v. Ngo CA4/2
[…] (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4).) However, it excludes youthful offenders who were convicted of a controlling offense for which the sentence is LWOP. (§ 3051, subds. (b), (h).) In Franklin, the defendant argued that a sentence of 50 years to life for a crime that he committed when he was 16 was the functional equivalent of an LWOP sentence and therefore violated Miller. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 268, 273.) Our Supreme Court, however, held that the argument was moot in light of the enactment of sections 3051 and 4801. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 268, 276-277.) Section 4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings (Board), in evaluating a juvenile or youthful offender, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner . . . .” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)