State v. Cruz
[…] R.C. 2945.71(E). Appellant remained incarcerated throughout the proceedings. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), appellee had 270 days to try appellant, subject to the triple-count provision of 2945.71(E) and barring any tolling events [90 days]. {¶78} The time requirements within which an accused must be brought to trial may be tolled by certain events listed in R.C. 2945.72. Specifically, the speedy trial period Stark County, Case No. 2022CA00049 19 may be tolled for “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused[.]” R.C. 2945.72(E).