Pike v. Wilson
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. The P.J.F. Court continued to clarify that its holding in Aguirre “indicated that the only way the defendant could have received a final discharge from her financial community-control sanction under R.C. 2929.18 was by satisfaction of her payment obligation[.]” Id. at ¶ 19. While we note that P.J.F. also dealt with sealing a record, we find the Supreme Court’s reasoning instructive in the instant matter. We are further persuaded by the language in R.C. 2929.18(D). This section provides that “[a] financial sanction of restitution imposed * * * is an order in favor of the victim of the offender’s criminal act that can be collected through [the processes described in R.C. 2929.18(D)(1)-(3)].” This section further authorizes a victim to “[o]btain execution of the judgment or order through any available procedure” once the financial sanction is imposed as a judgment or order. R.C. 2929.18(D)(2).