IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 4201(c).88
And there is no longer any doubt that the definition of “violent felony” as that term
is used in both § 1448(e) and § 4214 would be that in the version of § 4201(c) in
86
Chambers v. State, 93 A.3d 1233, 1235-36 (Del. 2014) (internal citations omitted); Walker v.
State, 2020 WL 2125803, at *3 (Del. May 4, 2020) (same when prior conviction is used a predicate
for habitual criminal sentencing); Adkins v. State, 2022 WL 1278975, at*1 (Del. Apr. 28, 2022)
(same when prior convictions enhance PFBPP sentence).
87
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(d) (2017).
88
Id. at § 1448(e)(3) (“For the purposes of [§ 1448(e)], ‘violent felony’ means any felony so
designated by § 4201(c) of [Title 11], or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States,
. . . which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by §
4201(c) of [Title 11].”); id. at § 4214(d) (“a violent felony” is one “defined in § 4201(c) of [Title
11] under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by . . . [the]
United States).
-23-
effect at the time Mr. Lindsey committed his 2017 PFBPP.89