IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State, 2020 WL 2125803, at *3 (Del. May 4, 2020) (same when prior conviction is used a predicate
for habitual criminal sentencing); Adkins v. State, 2022 WL 1278975, at*1 (Del. Apr. 28, 2022)
(same when prior convictions enhance PFBPP sentence).
87
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(d) (2017).
88
Id. at § 1448(e)(3) (“For the purposes of [§ 1448(e)], ‘violent felony’ means any felony so
designated by § 4201(c) of [Title 11], or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States,
. . . which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by §
4201(c) of [Title 11].”); id. at § 4214(d) (“a violent felony” is one “defined in § 4201(c) of [Title
11] under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by . . . [the]
United States).
-23-
effect at the time Mr. Lindsey committed his 2017 PFBPP.89
(47) Given all this, to determine if Mr. Lindsey’s sentencing claims gain any
traction, one must first look to his 1991 conviction for Robbery Second Degree in
violation of 11 Del.