IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (Del. Super. Ct. July 13, 2022), aff’d, 2023 WL 176964 (Del. Jan. 12, 2023); State v. Brown, 2022
WL 14781911, at *3 n.18 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 26, 2022), aff’d, 2023 WL 1808446 (Del. Feb. 7,
2023).
90
Ex. A, Amended Mot. to Dec. Def. Habitual Offender (D.I. 33) (A-486-501).
91
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4201(c) (2017) (classifying “Title 11, Section . . . 831 Robbery
in the Second Degree” as a violent felony).
92
Ex. B, Amended Mot. to Dec. Def. Habitual Offender (A-502-513).
93
Butcher, 171 A.3d at 543; Daniels, 2022 WL 2733509, at *4-5.
94
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4201(c) (2017) (classifying “Title 11, Section . . . 1448(e)
Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited (Firearm or Destructive Weapon Purchased,
Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a Violent Felon” as a violent felony).
95
See nn. 11 and 12, supra.
-24-
(48) Mr. Lindsey acknowledged and understood all this at the time of his
plea and sentencing hearing,96 And his counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for
not raising the futile arguments he now poses.97 Nor was he prejudiced in any way;
Mr.