IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and, in part, of a habitual criminal sentence12—followed by lower levels of
supervision.13
(13) Mr. Lindsey filed a direct appeal to the Delaware Supreme Court. His
9
Habitual Offender Hearing and Sentencing Tr., State v. Michael J. Lindsey, ID No. 1708003578
(Del. Super. Ct. July 16, 2018), at 10-11 (D.I. 40) (A-549-550).
10
Order Dec. Def. Habitual Offender, State v. Michael J. Lindsey, ID No. 1708006225 (Del.
Super. Ct. July 16, 2018) (D.I. 34) (A-538-539); Sentencing Tr., at 11-12 (A-550-551).
11
In Mr. Lindsey’s case, the PFBPP is a class C felony. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 1448(c)
and (e)(1) (2017) (PFBPP due to a prior violent felony is a class C felony); id. at § 1448(e)(1)(c)
(providing that any person convicted of PFBPP “shall receive a minimum sentence of: Ten years
at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent
felony.”).
12
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(d) (2017) (providing that for one, like Mr. Lindsey, who had
been twice previously convicted of Title 11 violent felonies and is thereafter convicted of another
Title 11 violent felony can be declared a habitual criminal; such a habitual criminal must receive