IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] -22-
The United States Supreme Court has upheld the
constitutionality of recidivist statutes, explaining that “[a]n
enhanced sentence imposed on a persistent offender . . . ‘is not to
be viewed as [an] additional penalty for the earlier crimes’ but as
a ‘stiffened penalty for the latest crime, which is considered to
be an aggravated offense because [it is] a repetitive one.’” Thus,
statutes enhancing penalties for later offenses do not violate
the ex post facto clause, even where, as here, the predicate
offenses occurred before the enactment of the statute.86
(46) The plain language of § 4214(d) of the Habitual Criminal Act mandates:
“Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a Title 11 violent felony . . . and
who shall thereafter be convicted of a third or subsequent felony which is a Title 11
violent felony . . . shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum
statutory penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the third or subsequent Title 11
violent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition.”87 Under both sections
1448 and 4214, a “violent felony” is one so-denominated by 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).88
And there is no longer any doubt that the definition of “violent felony” as that term
is used in both § 1448(e) and § 4214 would be that in the version of § 4201(c) in
86
Chambers v.