People v. Williams CA2/7
[…] The court overruled Williams’s objection, and the prosecutor played the recording for the jury. The trial court sentenced Wright on February 28, the same day the jury returned its verdict. 2. Governing law “Although hearsay statements are generally inadmissible under California law (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b)), the rule has a number of exceptions.” (People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698, 710; accord, People v. Landau (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 850, 866 [“Hearsay evidence is inadmissible ‘[e]xcept as provided by law.”’].) Evidence Code section 1230 provides a hearsay exception for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” (See People v. 42 Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal [or other] interest, and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to