Filed 3/16/23 P. v. Williams CA2/7
[…] subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , that a
reasonable man in his position would not have made the
statement unless he believed it to be true.” (See People v.
42
Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To
satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the
declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the
declarant’s penal [or other] interest, and that the declaration was
sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay
character.’”’” (Chhoun, at p. 47; accord, Grimes, at p. 711.) As
relevant here, Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(1),
defines “‘unavailable as a witness’” to mean the declarant is
“[e]xempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from
testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is
relevant.”
“One such privilege, the exercise of which makes a person
unavailable as a witness, is the constitutional privilege against
self-incrimination.” (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 616;
accord, People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 609 [“Having