Filed 3/16/23 P. v. Williams CA2/7
[…] legal effect upon the admissibility analysis.” The court overruled
Williams’s objection, and the prosecutor played the recording for
the jury.
The trial court sentenced Wright on February 28, the same
day the jury returned its verdict.
2. Governing law
“Although hearsay statements are generally inadmissible
under California law (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b)), the rule has
a number of exceptions.” (People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698,
710; accord, People v. Landau (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 850, 866
[“Hearsay evidence is inadmissible ‘[e]xcept as provided by
law.”’].) Evidence Code section 1230 provides a hearsay exception
for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a
declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary
to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , that a
reasonable man in his position would not have made the
statement unless he believed it to be true.” (See People v.
42
Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To
satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the
declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the
declarant’s penal [or other] interest, and that the declaration was