People v. Williams CA2/7
[…] (See People v. 42 Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 47; Grimes, at pp. 710-711.) “To satisfy the exception, the proponent ‘“must show ‘that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal [or other] interest, and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character.’”’” (Chhoun, at p. 47; accord, Grimes, at p. 711.) As relevant here, Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(1), defines “‘unavailable as a witness’” to mean the declarant is “[e]xempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant.” “One such privilege, the exercise of which makes a person unavailable as a witness, is the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.” (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 616; accord, People v.