C People of Michigan v. Brnden Lamir Patterson
[…] Plurality opinions, in which a majority of the justices do not agree on the rationale to support the holding, do not constitute binding precedent under the doctrine of stare decisis. Negri v Slotkin, 397 Mich 105, 109; 244 NW2d 98 (1976); see also People v Fontenot, 333 Mich App 528, 534 n 2; 963 NW2d 397 (2020), vacated in part on other grounds 509 Mich 1073 (2022). Because a majority did not agree on a basis to reach a holding, the Schultz decision does not constitute binding precedent.3 At the time defendant allegedly committed the charged offenses, he was 17 years old. MCL 712A.3(1) then provided that: If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides. 1 See People v Lowell, 250 Mich 349, 356, 360-361; 230 NW 202 (1930). 2 In his first issue, defendant alleged that the November 30, 2021 amendment to MCL 712A.3, 2021 PA 118, could not apply to him because of the title. The statutory titles and headings serve as useful navigational tools but cannot override the plain language of the text of the statute. People v Bruce, 504 Mich 555, 575-576; 939 NW2d 188 (2019). Rather, we examine the language of the statute to determine its meaning. Id.; see also Propp, 508 Mich at 383. Defendant’s challenge on this ground is without merit. 3 Additionally, the Schultz decision did not address the criminal code but changes to minimum sentences under the Public Health Code. Schultz, 435 Mich at 531-532 (Opinion by ARCHER, J.). -3- This version of MCL 712A.3(1) controls because it was in force at the time of the commission of the crimes allegedly committed by defendant. Jackson, 179 Mich App at 351. In 2019, the Legislature amended MCL 712A.3(1) with the enactment of 2019 PA 109, effective October 1, 2021, to state: If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides.