If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court
of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed,” and “if during the pendency
of a criminal case against a child in a court in this state it is ascertained that the child is less than
17 years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with all papers connected
-1-
with the case, to the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to
have been committed.” Effective January 2, 1998, as adopted by 1996 PA 409, MCL 712A.3(1)
further provided:
If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is
ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission
of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with
all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family
division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in
which the person resides.
At no time during the relevant events was Patterson under the age of 17. Accordingly, at the time
of his arrest, and based on the existing statutory language, his case fell within the jurisdiction of
the criminal division of the circuit court.
During the pendency of these proceedings, however, the relevant statutes changed twice
based on a “Raise the Age” legislative package. The question below and on appeal is whether
Patterson was entitled to be adjudicated as a juvenile in the family division of the circuit court
under the initial iteration of these new statutes or prosecuted as an adult in the criminal division of
the circuit court as provided in subsequent corrective legislation.
In 2019, the Legislature amended the relevant statutes. With the enactment of 2019 PA
109, effective October 1, 2021, MCL 712A.3(1) provided:
If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is
ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission
of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with
all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family
division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in
which the person resides.
MCL 712A.2(a)(1) was amended contemporaneously to provide “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction”
in the family division of the circuit court “in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of