If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] affirm the circuit court’s ruling.
I. BACKGROUND
Between May and July 2021, Brnden Lamir Patterson allegedly committed four felony
offenses. Patterson was 17 years old at that time; he turned 18 on September 10, 2021. MCL
712A.2(a)(1), as amended by 2018 PA 58, effective June 12, 2018, provided that the family
division of the circuit court had “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction” in proceedings involving “a
juvenile under 17 years of age,” where the juvenile had “violated any . . . law of the state.” See In
re Seay, 335 Mich App 715, 720; 967 NW2d 883 (2021). MCL 764.27, as amended by 1996 PA
418, effective January 1, 1998, provided, “if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or
without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court
of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed,” and “if during the pendency
of a criminal case against a child in a court in this state it is ascertained that the child is less than
17 years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with all papers connected
-1-