2023 IL App (2d) 220067-U
[…] section 214 are unmet. Specifically, respondent contends that the evidence does not establish that
he abused petitioner.
¶ 21 For purposes of the Act, “abuse” includes “physical abuse” (id. § 103(1)), which, in turn,
includes “knowing or reckless use of physical force ***” (id. § 103(14)(i)). Section 214(e)(1) of
the Act (id. § 214(e)(1)) provides that a remedy under the Act shall not be denied on evidence that
“[r]espondent has cause for any use of force, unless that cause satisfies the standards for justifiable
use of force provided by Article 7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 [(Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1 et seq.
(West 2020)).]” Article 7 includes section 7-1(a) of the Code (id. § 7-1(a)), which provides, in
pertinent part, “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that
he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such
other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
¶ 22 A reviewing court will reverse a finding of abuse only if it is against the manifest weight
of the evidence. Best v. Best, 223 Ill. 2d 342, 348-49 (2006). “A finding is against the manifest
weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or if the finding itself is