Filed 3/20/23 P. v. Vega CA1/2
[…] an unlawful sentence.”
Vega filed a notice of appeal.
2 The facts of the underlying offenses are not relevant to the issue on
appeal.
2
DISCUSSION
The Trial Court Had Statutory Authorization To Extend The
End Date of Vega’s Probation
We review the question of whether the trial court had statutory
authorization to extend Vega’s probation de novo. (See People v. Ornelas
(2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 1305, 1311 (Ornelas).)
For his argument that the trial court was without authorization to
extend the end date of his probation, Vega relies on section 1203.1,
subdivision (a), as amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, which provides that
“[t]he court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend
the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the
suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and
upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” Also at issue is
section 1203.2, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: “Upon
rearrest, or upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest, the court may revoke
and terminate the supervision of the person if the interests of justice so