prevailing party in the trial court.” Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022)
[…] Commonwealth, 70 Va. App.
1, 9 (2019)). Under that standard, a “trial judge’s ruling will not be reversed simply because an
appellate court disagrees.” Hicks v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 255, 275 (2019) (quoting
Campos v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 690, 702 (2017)). Rather, a reviewing court can
conclude that “an abuse of discretion has occurred” only when “reasonable jurists could not
differ” about the correct result. Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 197 (2015) (quoting
Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620 (2009)).
A. Prior Sexual Conduct
Code § 18.2-67.7, often called the rape shield law, provides that “[i]n prosecutions [for rape
and other sexual offenses], general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s
unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A); see Va. R.
Evid. 2:412. The statute further provides that “evidence of specific instances of [a complaining
witness’s] prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant” and is encompassed by
one of three enumerated exceptions. Code § 18.2-67.7(A). Appellant sought to admit evidence
-6-
of his prior sexual relationship with S.T. under the exception set forth in Code § 18.2-67.7(A)(2),
which allows: