Jermaine Beamon v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] First-degree manslaughter requires a finding that the defendant caused the victim’s death though he intended only to cause serious physical injury to her or a third person. KRS 507.030(1)(a). First-degree manslaughter is thus “generally thought of as a lesser included offense of intentional murder, an offense established by proof that the defendant caused a person’s death intending to do so, inasmuch as the intent 1 Kentucky Revised Statute 2 KRS 505.020 also provides three other circumstances in which a lesser offense is included within a greater charged offense, namely when the lesser offense is 1) “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;” 2) “consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein;” or 3) “differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its