IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its
commission.”2 KRS 505.020(2)(c). First-degree manslaughter requires a
finding that the defendant caused the victim’s death though he intended only
to cause serious physical injury to her or a third person. KRS 507.030(1)(a).
First-degree manslaughter is thus “generally thought of as a lesser included
offense of intentional murder, an offense established by proof that the
defendant caused a person’s death intending to do so, inasmuch as the intent
1 Kentucky Revised Statute
2 KRS 505.020 also provides three other circumstances in which a lesser
offense is included within a greater charged offense, namely when the lesser offense is
1) “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the
commission of the offense charged;” 2) “consists of an attempt to commit the offense
charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein;” or 3) “differs from the
offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the