2023 IL App (1st) 220078-U
[…] -4-
No. 1-22-0078
years. The circuit court denied plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment, concluding that
“[t]his theory is nowhere to be found in the operative complaint.” The circuit court further
concluded that even if that theory had been properly pleaded, plaintiff still was not entitled to
summary judgment because neither the Purchasing Act nor the Chicago Procurement Code applied
to the 2008 agreement.
¶ 12 Plaintiff then filed her fourth amended taxpayer derivative action on September 2, 2021,
against HCSC. Count I was brought pursuant to sections 8-10-10 and 8-10-21 of the Purchasing
Act. Section 8-10-10 states:
“Every contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be signed by the mayor or
his duly designated agent, by the comptroller and by the purchasing agent, respectively, of
such municipality.” 65 ILCS 5/8-10-10 (West 2020).
¶ 13 Section 8-10-21 states:
“Any purchase order or contract executed in violation of this Division 10 shall be null and
void as to the municipality and if public funds shall have been expended thereupon the