Harper v. Health Care Service Corp.
[…] The circuit court further concluded that even if that theory had been properly pleaded, plaintiff still was not entitled to summary judgment because neither section 8-10-10 of the Illinois -4- No. 1-22-0078 Municipal Code nor section 2-92-050 of the Chicago Municipal Code applied to the 2008 agreement. ¶ 11 Plaintiff then filed her fourth amended taxpayer derivative action on September 2, 2021, against HCSC. Count I was brought pursuant to sections 8-10-10 and 8-10-21 of the Illinois Municipal Code. Section 8-10-10 states: “Every contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be signed by the mayor or his duly designated agent, by the comptroller and by the purchasing agent, respectively, of such municipality.” 65 ILCS 5/8-10-10 (West 2020). ¶ 12 Section 8-10-21 states: “Any purchase order or contract executed in violation of this Division 10 shall be null and void as to the municipality and if public funds shall have been expended thereupon the amount thereof may be recovered in the name of the