IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] light of the phrase’s location and the fact the statute appeared to operate
narrowly). Such is the case here.
3. Resolving the ambiguity. We use the tools of statutory construction to
construe ambiguous statutes. State v. Mathias, 936 N.W.2d 222, 227 (Iowa
2019); see also Iowa Code § 4.6 (recommending seven potential tools for
construing ambiguous statutes, including legislative history and policy
statements). “One such tool is legislative history.” State v. Gross, 935 N.W.2d
695, 703 (Iowa 2019) (citing Iowa Code § 4.6(3); State v. Doe, 903 N.W.2d 347,
352 (Iowa 2017)); see also Iowa Code § 4.6(3) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the
court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider. . . [t]he
legislative history.”). Legislative history that shows a bill’s changes over the
course of its enactment can be especially revealing. When the legislature
eliminates a provision during the debate process, “the statute should not be