Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The question here is whether a person who uses a computer to obtain money by false pretenses is per se “without authority.” “When construing a statute, our primary objective is ‘to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent,’ as expressed by the language used in the statute.” Cuccinelli v. Rector, Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 283 Va. 420, 425 (2012) (quoting Commonwealth v. Amerson, 281 2 We agree with the dissent that the ATM was a “device that accept[ed] information in digital or similar form and manipulate[d] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” Code § 18.2-152.2. However, we decline to find that the ATM fell outside the exception of “specialized computing devices that are preprogrammed to perform a narrow range of functions with minimal end-user or operator intervention and are dedicated to a specific task.” Id. The dissent finds that the ATM’s “level of sophistication” was high and that in using the ATM to deposit checks, Wallace was not subject to the “same oversight” of a live-teller transaction.