VIRGINIA:
[…] Wallace’s convictions for computer fraud. Since, in my judgment, the evidence sufficiently
established that BB&T did not authorize Wallace to use its ATM to obtain money by false pretenses
or to utter a forged check, I would have also affirmed Wallace’s convictions for computer fraud in
violation of Code § 18.2-152.3.
First, the majority “assumes without deciding” that the ATM is a computer. I must
therefore briefly explain why I would have decided that this particular ATM meets the definition
of a computer pursuant to Code § 18.2-152.2. Initially, Code § 18.2-152.2 broadly defines a
“computer” as including “all ‘device[s]’ not specifically excluded ‘that accept[ ] information in
digital or similar form and manipulate[ ] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.’”
Brewer v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 585, 593 (2020) (quoting Code § 18.2-152.2). The
computer fraud statute specifically excludes several very basic devices “dedicated to a specific
task” requiring “minimal end-user or operator intervention.” Code § 18.2-152.2. The limited
exceptions include simple calculators, automated typewriters, and fax machines. Id. Finally, a
“‘[c]omputer network’ means two or more computers connected by a network.” Id.
Here, the ATM used by Wallace was owned and operated by her local banking
institution, BB&T. Wallace was authorized to use the ATM to conduct inquiries as to the
balance of her account and to deposit nonfraudulent checks therein. In addition, BB&T account