VIRGINIA:
[…] the use must be unauthorized. The dissent argues that our analysis distinguishing the manner and
purpose of computer use is “unnecessarily complicated,” but the plain text of the statutes
compels such a distinction. The definition of “without authority” explicitly includes “in a
manner knowingly exceeding” authorization. Code § 18.2-152.2 (emphasis added). At the same
time, the words “without authority” in the computer fraud statute do not modify the enumerated
purposes of obtaining property by false pretenses, embezzlement, larceny, and conversion.
A comparison of Code § 18.2-152.3 to Code § 18.2-152.5 further supports this
conclusion. Under Code § 18.2-152.5, “[a] person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of
privacy when he uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without
authority any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . .
relating to any other person.” (Emphasis added). Unlike in the computer fraud statute, here the
words “without authority” modify the examination of information, rather than the use of a
computer or computer network. For example, in Ramsey v. Commonwealth, a state trooper ran