Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Since, in my judgment, the evidence sufficiently established that BB&T did not authorize Wallace to use its ATM to obtain money by false pretenses or to utter a forged check, I would have also affirmed Wallace’s convictions for computer fraud in violation of Code § 18.2-152.3. First, the majority “assumes without deciding” that the ATM is a computer. I must therefore briefly explain why I would have decided that this particular ATM meets the definition of a computer pursuant to Code § 18.2-152.2. Initially, Code § 18.2-152.2 broadly defines a “computer” as including “all ‘device[s]’ not specifically excluded ‘that accept[ ] information in digital or similar form and manipulate[ ] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.’” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 585, 593 (2020) (quoting Code § 18.2-152.2). The computer fraud statute specifically excludes several very basic devices “dedicated to a specific task” requiring “minimal end-user or operator intervention.” Code § 18.2-152.2. The limited exceptions include simple calculators, automated typewriters, and fax machines. Id. Finally, a “‘[c]omputer network’ means two or more computers connected by a network.” Id. Here, the ATM used by Wallace was owned and operated by her local banking institution, BB&T. Wallace was authorized to use the ATM to conduct inquiries as to the balance of her account and to deposit nonfraudulent checks therein.