Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Butcher v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 392, 396 (2020) (internal citation omitted). I would decide this case on a crucial threshold question—whether the ATM in question qualifies as a “computer” under Code § 18.2-152.3. Because I would hold that this ATM is not a computer, I concur with the majority’s decision to reverse and remand Wallace’s computer fraud convictions. Resolving this case, however, by determining whether the ATM is a computer would be the best and narrowest grounds available. Code § 18.2-152.2 defines a “computer” as “a device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” Although “[t]he Act defines the term ‘computer’ broadly,” the definition is not without exceptions. Brewer v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 585, 593 (2020). Explicitly excluded are “simple calculators, automated typewriters, [and] facsimile machines.” Id. at 592 (quoting Code § 18.2-152.2). The statute further excludes as a computer “any other specialized computing devices that are preprogrammed to perform a narrow range of functions with minimal end-user or operator intervention and are dedicated to a specific task.” Id. (quoting Code § 18.2-152.2).12 Nothing in the record indicates that the functionality of the subject ATM was more than receiving inputted information and outputting a result, much like a calculator or a facsimile machine.