Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The structure of the statute, pairing “without authority” with “use,” rather than the enumerated fraud or theft offenses, tells us that simply committing a listed crime—which is never “authorized,” in -7- the broad legal or moral sense—is not enough to be “without authority.” Rather, a person must be “without authority” to use the computer in a certain way. 2. Reading the computer fraud statute in the context of the criminal code clarifies that a person’s use, not their purpose, must be “without authority.” A comparison of Code § 18.2-152.3 to Code § 18.2-152.5 also shows that “without authority” relates to an individual’s “use.” Under Code § 18.2-152.5, “[a] person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy when he uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . . relating to any other person.” (Emphasis added). Unlike in the computer fraud statute, here the words “without authority” modify the examination of information, rather than the use of a computer or computer network. For example, in Ramsey v. Commonwealth, 65 Va.