Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Similarly, while I agree with the majority that the CFAA does not discuss motive or mens rea for someone who is “access[ing] a computer,” I disagree that the VCCA does not contain a reference to “motive.” As noted by the majority, the General Assembly chose to retain the term “without authority” when they modified Code § 18.2-152.2 in 2005. However, the 2005 amendments to Code § 18.2-152.2 explicitly added a mens rea component to the definitional section that remains in the current form of the statute in stating “[a] person is ‘without authority’ when he knows or reasonably should know that he has no right, agreement or permission.” (Emphasis added).16 This mens rea requirement concerning the knowledge of the user is directly tied to the user’s manner of use, and arguably, this language shows that “without authority” directly contemplates the relevance of the user’s purpose.