Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Auth. v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 551, 560 (2001))). 3. The VCCA definition of “use[]” further clarifies and contextualizes the meaning of “without authority.” Having established that “without authority” modifies the use of the computer, we must also analyze the meaning of “use[]” under the VCCA—another defined term. The VCCA states that “[a] person ‘uses’ a computer . . . when he attempts to cause or causes a computer . . . to perform or to stop performing computer operations.” Code § 18.2-152.2. This definition is mechanical, focused on the user’s direct interactions with the computer and the effect of those - 10 - interactions on “computer operations,” separately defined as “arithmetic, logical, monitoring, storage or retrieval functions and any combination thereof, [which] includes, but is not limited to, communication with, storage of data to, or retrieval of data from any device.” Id. The statute also clarifies that computer operations include “any function for which that computer was generally designed.” Id.