Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, “to the extent that the issue on appeal requires the Court to determine the meaning of a statute and its terms, it reviews that issue de novo.” Brewer, 71 Va. App. at 591. B. The evidence is insufficient to establish that Wallace used the ATM “without authority.” Wallace challenges her computer fraud convictions under Code § 18.2-152.3. She argues that, first, the ATM she used was not a “computer” under the statute, and second, she did not use -4- the ATM “without authority.” Assuming, without deciding, that the ATM was a computer,2 we find that the trial court misinterpreted Code § 18.2-152.3 in finding that Wallace used it “without authority.” Under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (“VCCA”), “[a]ny person who uses a computer or computer network, without authority” and “[o]btains property or services by false pretenses,” “[e]mbezzles or commits larceny,” or “[c]onverts the property of another” is guilty of computer fraud.