Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The issue is much narrower in that the inquiry is whether, after establishing that the ATM is a computer, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Wallace acted “without authority” because she knew or reasonably should have known “that s[he] ha[d] no right, agreement, or permission” or “knowingly exceed[ed] such right, agreement, or permission.” 15 “Without authority” in its current definition in Code § 18.2-152.2 retains the mens rea component stating that one is without authority “when he knows or reasonably should know that he has no right, agreement, or permission or acts in a manner knowingly exceeding such right, agreement, or permission.” - 23 - Beginning here, I agree with the majority that “without authority” modifies “use[].” “Use[]” as defined in Code § 18.2-152.2 means “when [one] attempts to cause or causes a computer or computer network to perform or to stop performing computer operations.” The majority asserts that because “‘use[]’ does not encompass the end goal or purpose of the user,” and instead involves actions taken to operate the computer, Wallace’s actions were thus not a “use[]” committed “without authority,” and therefore not in violation of the statute. I disagree with this interpretation and contend that it is clear that the phrase “computer operation” in Code § 18.2-152.2 encompasses various computer “functions” that “include[], but [are] not limited to,” the “communication with, storage of data to, or retrieval of data.” And further, that a “computer operation” “may also be any function for which that computer was generally designed.” Code § 18.2-152.2. The majority’s limited definition of computer operations avoids looking at the “function” of the computer here, which was to respond to Wallace’s inputs.