Taylor Amil Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Since Wallace violated Code § 18.2-152.3 when she used the ATM owned by BB&T “without authority” to utter fraudulent checks and thereby obtain money by false pretenses, I would have affirmed Wallace’s convictions. Hence, I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision reversing and remanding her convictions for computer fraud. Because the majority assumes without deciding that the ATM is a computer, I must first briefly explain why I would have decided that this ATM meets the definition of a computer pursuant to Code § 18.2-152.2. In 2005, the General Assembly broadly redefined the original definition of a “computer” in the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (“VCCA”) to include “device[s] that accept[] information in digital or similar form and manipulate[] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 585, 592 (2020) (quoting Code § 18.2-152.2). The new definition excludes several very basic devices “dedicated to a specific task” requiring “minimal end-user or operator intervention.” Code § 18.2-152.2 (2005).