In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] Report of the Commission to Revise the Election Code 56 (Dec. 1997), and also appeared

in a bill analysis prepared by the Senate Economic and Environmental Affairs Committee,

see Bill Analysis, Senate Economic and Environmental Affairs Committee, in Bill File for

S.B. 118, 1998 Leg., 412th Sess. (Md. 1998). Other than that thrice-repeated phrase


       21
          The term “emergency circumstances” is used in other places in the Maryland
Code in a manner that is consistent with our interpretation. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Env’t
§ 9-406(b) (2014 Repl.; 2022 Supp.) (permitting action by the Secretary to provide safe
drinking water “[i]f, in the judgment of the Secretary, emergency circumstances exist with
respect to a need for safe drinking water”); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 12-808(c) (2022
Repl.) (permitting an owner or lessee to register an elevator unit with less than 60 days’
notice “[u]nder emergency circumstances”); id. § 12-909(f)(1) (providing exception to