In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] Section 8-103 contains two subsections. Subsection (a) applies

“[i]n the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the

provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process[.]” Elec. Law § 8-103(a). In

that context, emergency has a specific meaning defined by statute: “the imminent threat

or occurrence of severe or widespread loss of life, injury, or other health impacts, property

damage or destruction, social or economic disruption, or environmental degradation from

natural, technological, or human-made causes.”20 Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 14-101(c)

(2022 Repl.) (defining “emergency”); id. § 14-107(a)(1) (“If the Governor finds that an

emergency has developed or is impending due to any cause, the Governor shall declare a

state of emergency by executive order or proclamation.”). During a declared state of

emergency, the Governor has the authority to postpone an election or specify alternate

voting locations or systems. Elec. Law § 8-103(a).

       Section 8-103(b)(1) applies to “emergency circumstances, not constituting a

declared state of emergency.”