In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] “general facts which help the tribunal decide questions of law and policy and discretion.”

Talbot County, 415 Md. at 387-88 (quoting Woodward & Lothrup, 280 Md. at 712).

       With respect to substance, the Election Law Article is replete with provisions

permitting, contemplating, or requiring court intervention when necessary to ensure the

integrity of the electoral process. Subtitle 2 of Title 12 of the Election Law Article, titled

“Judicial Review of Elections,” “applies to an[y] issue arising in an election conducted

under this article.” Elec. Law § 12-201. Section 12-202(a) permits a registered voter to

“seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the

election has been held[,]” based on an allegation that the act or omission is inconsistent

with the Election Law Article or other law, or “may change or has changed the outcome of

the election.” In any such proceeding in which a court determines that an “act or omission