In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] Law § 11-101(c)(1) (2022 Repl.). Under current Maryland law, although voters can submit

absentee ballots weeks before election day, local boards of election are prohibited from

opening them, and thus beginning the canvassing process, until after election day. Id.

§ 11-302(b)(1).

       In connection with the November 8, 2022 general election, the State Board of

Elections (the “State Board”), filed a petition asking the circuit court to authorize local

boards of election to begin canvassing absentee ballots on October 1, 2022. The State

Board sought that authority under § 8-103(b)(1) of the Election Law Article, which

provides that “[i]f emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of

emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board . . . may petition a circuit

court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the

public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.” According to the State

Board, emergency circumstances existed because of the State’s combined experience with

absentee ballots during the 2020 primary and general elections and the 2022 primary

election, as well as historical trend data. Those experiences and data led the State Board