In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary also includes a definition of “emergency circumstances,”
by cross-reference to “exigent circumstances,” that is consistent with our interpretation:
       A situation that demands unusual or immediate action and that may allow
       people to circumvent usual procedures . . . . Also termed emergency
       circumstances . . .
Exigent Circumstances, Black’s Law Dictionary 306 (11th ed. 2019).
                                              32
which it appears” (quoting Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. County Comm’rs of Carroll County,

465 Md. 169, 203 (2019))). Section 8-103 contains two subsections. Subsection (a) applies

“[i]n the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the

provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process[.]” Elec. Law § 8-103(a). In

that context, emergency has a specific meaning defined by statute: “the imminent threat

or occurrence of severe or widespread loss of life, injury, or other health impacts, property