In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] 2011). Provision for absentee voting was left out of the 1867 Constitution initially but was
added in by amendment in 1918, limited at that time only to “qualified voters serving in
the ‘Military or Naval Service of the United States.’” Id. at 87. Further constitutional
amendments permitted the General Assembly to extend the right: (1) in 1954, to “anyone
who was physically absent from the state at the time of an election,” id.; (2) in 1956, to
“disabled voters,” id.; and (3) in 1974, to any “qualified voters who are unable to vote
2
In 2020, the General Assembly adopted § 9-301(c) of the Election Law Article,
which requires the State Board and local boards of election to “refer to absentee ballots as
‘mail-in ballots’ and absentee voting as ‘mail-in voting’ in all communications with voters
and the general public.” 2020 Md. Laws chs. 36 & 37; Elec. Law § 9-301(c)(1). That
change was intended to “bring clarity to the absentee voting process” considering the
expansion of absentee voting to any qualified voters. Election Law – References to