In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] batch for processing. Id. 33.11.04.07D. The local board is required to group ballots
according to whether they are (1) acceptable for tabulation, (2) acceptable to the board but
objected to by a contesting party, or (3) rejected by the board.5 Id. 33.11.04.09A. The
votes from the ballots in each of the first two groups are tabulated separately and then
reported and included in the unofficial vote totals. Id. 33.11.04.09B. Once removed from
their envelopes, ballots must be tabulated “without unreasonable delay.” Id. 33.11.04.10.
3. Post-Election Deadlines
Section 11-308(a) of the Election Law Article requires that “[w]ithin 10 days after
any election, and before certifying the results of the election, each board of canvassers shall
5
The regulations contain extensive provisions relating to grounds for rejection of
absentee ballots. COMAR 33.11.05.01 – .08.
6
verify the vote count in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the State Board for
the voting system used in that election.” Once the required verification process is
completed, each local board of canvassers must certify the accuracy of the results, and that
they have been verified, to the Governor, the State Board, and the clerk of the local circuit
court.