In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
[…] In re Petition for Emergency Remedy by the Maryland State Board of Elections, No. 21,
September Term, 2022.
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – SEPARATION OF POWERS – JUDICIAL
FUNCTION
Section 8-103(b)(1) of the Election Law Article provides that in emergency circumstances
falling short of a declared state of emergency that interfere with the electoral process, a
circuit court that is petitioned by a board of elections may “take any action the court
considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the
integrity of the electoral process.” Section 8-103(b)(1) does not violate the separation of
powers guaranteed by Article 8 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights because the task
delegated to the court by the statute constitutes a judicial function. The Court based that