Slip Op. 23-43
[…] any interest due. See 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b), (c). Section 1520 authorizes CBP to refund
duties that have been deposited in excess. Id. § 1520(a)(1). Without mentioning
interest, § 1520(a) authorizes refund of duties when, inter alia, it has been
“ascertained that excess duties, fees, charges, or exactions have been deposited or
paid.” Id. § 1520(a)(4). Neither section addresses duties paid in connection with prior
disclosures. See id. § 1505(b) (CBP shall “refund any excess moneys deposited,
together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation”); id.
§ 1520(a)(4); see also id. § 1505(c) (“Interest on excess money deposited shall accrue .
. . to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation”);
19 C.F.R. § 24.36(a)(1) (“the refund shall include interest [accruing] to the date of
liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry”). Although § 1592 requires an
importer to submit interest for loss of duties, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4)(B), an importer
does not receive interest on its overpayments in connection with prior disclosures
because the statute does not provide for interest on duty overpayments, see id.