Slip Op. 23-43
[…] immunity for a suit seeking interest on duties refunded in connection with a prior
disclosure. The “no-interest rule” bars Otter from sustaining an action for interest
here absent an express waiver. See Shaw, 478 U.S. at 314–15. Section 1505(c)
provides for the payment of interest calculated from the deposit or claim date to when
goods are liquidated, meaning when CBP calculates the final duties, and, if different
from the deposited duties, the difference is refunded or paid, and CBP determines
any interest due. See 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b), (c). Section 1520 authorizes CBP to refund
duties that have been deposited in excess. Id. § 1520(a)(1). Without mentioning
interest, § 1520(a) authorizes refund of duties when, inter alia, it has been
“ascertained that excess duties, fees, charges, or exactions have been deposited or
paid.” Id. § 1520(a)(4). Neither section addresses duties paid in connection with prior
disclosures. See id. § 1505(b) (CBP shall “refund any excess moneys deposited,
together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation”); id.