UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] state of play until the Supreme Court's 1994 decision in Brown v. Gardner, which held that because
the statute did not contain a fault requirement, VA's implementing regulation that included such a
requirement was invalid.51 In response to that decision, Congress amended the statute to add the
fault requirement that the Supreme Court found was missing. Therefore, today the successor to
section 351, section 1151, requires an additional disability that is not the result of willful
misconduct and caused by hospital, medical or surgical treatment furnished by VA or at a VA
facility, just as section 351 did in 1980.52 But section 1151 also includes one more element: the
"proximate cause" of the disability must either be "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill,
error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part" of VA or "an event not reasonably
foreseeable."53 The key point is that section 351 in 1980 required an additional disability that was
not the result of willful misconduct and caused by treatment at a VA facility, just as section 1151
does today.54
50
38 U.S.C. § 351 (1976 & Supp. III 1980).
51