UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] instances of indicated fault on the part of the Veterans' Administration. However,
compensation is payable in the event of the occurrence of an "accident" (an
unforeseen, untoward event), causing additional disability or death proximately
resulting from Veterans' Administration hospitalization or medical or surgical
care.[104]
We will start with the obvious. The regulation makes no mention of informed consent. This
fact is highly significant when we consider that, by contrast, the current implementing regulation
for section 1151, § 3.361, explicitly provides that "[t]o establish that carelessness, negligence, lack
of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part . . . proximately caused
a veteran's additional disability or death," a factor to be considered is whether "VA furnished the
hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination without the veteran's or, in appropriate
cases, the veteran's representative's informed consent." 105 The current regulation provides that