UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] which the veteran 'consented,' the Court meant both express and implied consent."119 Again, VA
clearly saw the addition of a failure to obtain consent as a departure from the way section 1151
(and certainly section 351) compensation operated previously.
Congress also acted in response to Gardner II. Specifically, Congress amended section
1151 to clearly insert a fault requirement,120 and, in 1998, VA again proposed changes to the
implementing regulation to comply with the amended version of section 1151 Congress had
enacted.121 Specifically, VA proposed keeping § 3.358 in place to apply to claims before October
1997, the effective date of amended section 1151, and creating § 3.361 to implement Congress's
115
60 Fed. Reg. at 14222.
116
Id.
117
Id. at 14222-23.
118
38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3) (1996) ("Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or
surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran.").
119
60 Fed. Reg. at 14222.
120
Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 422(a), 110 Stat. 2874, 2926 (Sept. 26, 1996).
121
63 Fed. Reg. 45004 (Aug. 24, 1998).
22
changes to section 1151. In the newly proposed regulation, § 3.361, a lack of informed consent