PRESENT: Goodwyn, C.J., Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, Chafin, and Mann, JJ., and Millette,
[…] B. Yourko (“Husband”) violated federal law and, therefore, were void ab initio.
I. BACKGROUND
As part of their divorce proceedings, Husband and Wife negotiated an agreement
regarding the division of his military retirement pay. In conjunction with entry of the final
divorce decree, the circuit court entered a Military Pension Division Order (“MPDO”) which
memorialized the parties agreement.1 Under the terms of the MPDO, Wife was entitled to 30%
of Husband’s “disposable military retired pay.”
1
The MPDO is the equivalent of a property settlement agreement. See Code § 20-155
(permitting parties to “enter into agreements with each other for the purpose of settling the rights
and obligations of either or both of them” which does not otherwise have to be in writing,
provided the terms of the agreement are “contained in a court order endorsed by counsel or the
parties or . . . recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the
record personally”). As the Court of Appeals has noted, property settlement agreements are a
type of marital agreement which are “made in connection with the dissolution of a marriage or a
separation.” Wills v. Wills, 72 Va. App. 743, 759 (2021); see also Plunkett v. Plunkett, 271 Va.