UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] satisfy a reasonable suspicion that the individual is a [known
or suspected terrorist].” Id. at 4; Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 23-1 at
18. These nominations are then reviewed by the FBI and the
National Counterterrorism Center before the TSC makes the final
determination on whether to add the nominated persons to the
TSDS. See Watchlisting Overview, ECF No. 23-2 at 4-5.
Once individuals are added to the database, the TSC sorts
them into subset lists, known as the No Fly List and the
Selectee List, which are used by TSA “to secure commercial air
travel against the threat of terrorism.” Id. at 3; see 49 U.S.C.
§ 114(f) (providing TSA’s mandate to “assess” and “deal[] with
threats to transportation security” “at airports and other
transportation facilities”); 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(ii)
(directing TSA to perform “the passenger prescreening function
of comparing passenger information to the automatic selectee and
no fly lists” to identify threats to civil aviation or national
4
security). Nominees to the No Fly and Selectee Lists “must
satisfy criteria distinct from that used for mere inclusion in
the TSD[S,]” Watchlisting Overview, ECF No. 23-2 at 5; with
inclusion on the No Fly List being the most restrictive of the