State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
[…] With respect to the instant case, the FDA has the statutory authority to prohibit any new drug from entering into interstate commerce unless the FDA has approved it through its extensive new drug application process. Id. Put simply, the FDA has the force of law with respect to pre-market approval of a drug, and determining whether a drug comes to market. That force of law includes authority to ensure a drug is accurately and effectively labeled so that consumers are aware of the drug’s safety and efficacy. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1) (labeling must contain “essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug[.]”) (emphasis added). As such, the FDA has a statutory mandate to ensure drugs are safe and effective and accurately labeled, and no drug enters the streams of commerce without the FDA’s approval and oversight.