State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
[…] The FDCA’s primary purpose is to “safeguard” and “protect” the consumer from being exposed to “dangerous products” affecting public health and safety. 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** United States v. Sullivan, 332 U.S. 689, 696 (1948). The FDA, established under the FDCA, is the primary agency that administers and enforces the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 393(a).2 The central mission of the FDA is to “promote” and “protect the public health” with respect to product safety, and specifically to “ensure[] that . . . drugs are safe and effective[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1)-(2). 2 21 U.S.C. § 393 [Food and Drug Administration] states in part: (a) In general. There is established in the Department of Health and Human Services the Food and Drug Administration (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Administration”). (b) Mission.