UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1
Upon consideration of the filings, applicable law, and the record, the Court agrees with
Ovintiv and concludes that the denial was arbitrary and capricious.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Overview 1
From time to time, the federal government leases government-owned land to companies
interested in extracting natural gas and natural gas liquids (“NGLs”) from that land. See Cont’l
Res., Inc. v. Gould (“Cont’l Res. I”), 410 F. Supp. 3d 30, 32 (D.D.C. 2019). The leasing firm
(known as a lessee) must then pay royalties back to the government. 30 U.S.C. § 226. The
Secretary of the Interior is responsible for leasing land that contains gas deposits, id., and is
otherwise charged with administering the leasing and royalty system. Cont’l Res. I, 410 F. Supp.
3d at 32; 30 U.S.C. § 189 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and
proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the
purposes [of the federal leasing program].”); id. § 1711(a) (same); id. § 1751(a) (same). Inside
the Department of the Interior, the Office of Natural Resources Revenue (“ONRR”) 2 is responsible
for managing reporting and payment of royalties by lessees, as well as resolving objections or