UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] has changed significantly since that time.
2
ONRR was formerly called the Minerals Management Service. Cont’l Res., 410 F. Supp. 3d at 31.
2
proportion, such as one-sixth or one-eighth, which is applied to that value to determine the royalty
amount. DeWitt, 279 F.3d at 1037. Lessees self-report royalties to ONRR. See 30 C.F.R.
§ 1206.153(b)(1)(i).
Many of the finer details for how to calculate value of the production and royalties are
unimportant for the present lawsuit. What is key is the concept of a “[t]ransportation allowance[].”
Id. § 1206.156. A transportation allowance “allow[s] a deduction for the reasonable actual costs
incurred by the lessee to transport [gas or gas products] from a lease to a point off the lease.” Id.
§ 1206.156(a). In plainer English: a lessee may reduce the royalties that it owes the government
by deducting certain transportation costs.
When the transportation allowance does “not exceed 50 percent of the value” produced,
the lessee need not ask ONRR for permission to deduct the transportation allowance. Id.
§ 1206.156(c). If the proposed allowance does exceed that amount, the lessee must request that
ONRR approve the deduction by providing “all relevant and supporting documentation necessary
for ONRR to make a determination” that the “transportation costs incurred in excess of the
limitations . . . were reasonable, actual, and necessary.” Id. § 1206.156(c)(3). Ovintiv made just
such a request here.
Within the scheme of royalty calculations for federal gas and gas products, the