Eci Environmental Consultants and Engineers v. House of Providence
[…] Stock Bldg Supply, LLC v Parsley Homes of Mazuchet Harbor, LLC, 291 Mich App 403, 406; 804 NW2d 898 (2011). “The Construction Lien Act has been held to have two purposes: (1) protecting the rights of lien claimants to payment for wages and materials and (2) protecting owners from paying twice for such services.” Old Kent Bank of Kalamazoo v Whitaker Constr Co, 222 Mich App 436, 438- 439; 566 NW2d 1 (1997), lv den 457 Mich 858 (1998). “It is to be liberally construed ‘to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes’ of the act.” Stock Bldg Supply, LLC, 291 Mich App at 407, citing MCL 570.1302(1)2. MCL 570.1107(1) states: 2 MCL 570.1302, states: (1) This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. (2) This act shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a separate action on a contract. -3- Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under section [MCL