Eci Environmental Consultants and Engineers v. House of Providence
[…] Instead, plaintiff contends the trial court should have relied on the language of MCL 570.1118, an enforcement provision, which states, in relevant part: (1) An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the claim of lien is located. . . . An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure is equitable in nature. . . . (2) In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious. Here, plaintiff did not undertake work for defendant related to the existing residential structure(s) on the property.