Eci Environmental Consultants and Engineers v. House of Providence
[…] Actual physical improvement does not include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature. Actual physical -4- improvement does not include supplies delivered to or stored at the real property. [MCL 570.1103(1).] Plaintiff argues, in dismissing the validity or enforcement of its construction lien claim, the trial court improperly relied on MCL 570.1114, which states, in relevant part: A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing. Instead, plaintiff contends the trial court should have relied on the language of MCL 570.1118, an enforcement provision, which states, in relevant part: (1) An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property