IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] manifests persistent disregard for either procedural or
substantive law; and (5) whether the lower tribunal’s order
raises new and important problems or issues of law of first
impression. These factors are general guidelines that serve as
a useful starting point for determining whether a discretionary
writ of prohibition should issue. Although all five factors need
not be satisfied, it is clear that the third factor, the existence of
clear error as a matter of law, should be given substantial
weight.[19]
III. ANALYSIS
Under the title of “Several Liability,” West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(g)
(2016) creates the defense to liability for medical professional liability at issue in the case,
and provides:
Nothing in this article is meant to preclude a health care
provider from being held responsible for the portion of fault
attributed by the trier of fact to any person acting as the health
care provider’s agent or servant or to preclude imposition of
fault otherwise imputable or attributable to the health care
provider under claims of vicarious liability. A health care
provider may not be held vicariously liable for the acts of a
nonemployee pursuant to a theory of ostensible agency unless
19
Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 199 W. Va. 12, 483 S.E.2d 12.
11
the alleged agent does not maintain professional liability
insurance covering the medical injury which is the subject of
the action in the aggregate amount of at least $1 million for
each occurrence.
Relying on the second sentence above, WVUH argues that it may not be held
liable for the alleged negligence of Drs. Tadros and Polinski because it is not their employer
and because there is $1.5 million dollars in insurance coverage for the single occurrence