IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] to this section.
(emphasis added). Stated differently, the defendant-physicians are insured
per occurrence in an amount in excess of $1 million dollars – an amount that the Legislature
has deemed adequate to cover damages resulting from a single medical injury, up to and
including death. 26 Any judgment beyond that amount may not be enforced.
West Virginia Code § 55-7H-3, provides in relevant part that
all . . . employees . . . of a state’s medical . . . school[] . . . are
only liable up to the limits of insurance coverage procured
through [BRIM] in accordance with [§55-7H-4] . . . arising
from a medical injury to a patient, including death resulting, in
whole or in part, from the medical injury, either through act or
26
See W. Va. Code § 55-7H-1 (“The Legislature finds and declares . . . That it is
further reasonable and appropriate to require the state’s medical and dental schools to
maintain a level of medical professional liability insurance to adequately and fairly
compensate patients who suffer medical injuries or death.”).
15
omission, or whether actual or imputed, while acting within the
scope of their authority or employment for a state’s medical . .
. school[]. . . .
And,
The provisions of this article apply to the acts and omissions of
all full-time, part-time, visiting and volunteer directors,