IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Morris’s death. Dr. Tadros and Dr. Polinksi are
employed by BOG, who was made party to the suit on a theory of vicarious liability.
Despite that Dr. Tadros and Dr. Polinski were not employees or insured by WVUH, the
The Court appreciates the amici briefs submitted by the West Virginia Board of
1
Risk Management, Mountain Health Network, Inc., and CAMC Health System, Inc.
2
estate sued WVUH on a theory of ostensible agency. There are no allegations against
WVUH outside of ostensible agency. 2
WVUH filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on West Virginia Code
§ 55-7b-9(g), which precludes liability for ostensible agency claims brought against non-
employers in medical professional liability cases, “unless the alleged agent does not
maintain professional liability insurance covering the medical injury which is the subject
of the action in the aggregate amount of at least $1 million for each occurrence.” WVUH
argued that there was only one occurrence and that a policy with $1.5 million in coverage
for the medical injury was provided through the West Virginia Board of Risk Management
(BRIM) policy that insures Dr. Tadros and Dr. Polinski as employees of the BOG. But