IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Bound
as it is to choose its medical staff from WVUSOM faculty, WVUH does not control the
insurance coverage of its ostensible agents, statute does.
Drs. Tadros and Polinksi, as employees of the BOG, are insured by BRIM.
Under West Virginia Code § 55-7H-4,
The State Board of Risk and Insurance Management shall
provide medical professional liability insurance to all of the
state’s medical and dental schools, state medical school, all of
their clinical practice plans and all of their directors, officers,
24
179 W. Va. 95, 365 S.E.2d 375 (1987).
25
W. Va. Code § 18-11C-4(c) (“The university faculty shall have exclusive medical
and dental staff privileges at the existing facilities and, subsequently, at the new
facilities.”).
14
employees, agents and contractors in an amount to be
determined by [BRIM], but in no event less than $1.5 million
for each occurrence after July 1, 2015, to increase to account
for inflation by an amount equal to the Consumer Price Index