IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] whether Respondents’ claims are governed by the MPLA.
In response, Respondents contend that the circuit court properly denied the
petition for declaratory judgment because factual development and discovery are needed
to determine the applicability of the MPLA. Moreover, Respondents argue that WVUH
improperly seeks an advisory opinion from this Court declaring that each of the above
claims are subject to the MPLA.
A petition for declaratory judgment is a proper means for adjudicating the
legal rights of parties subject to a lawsuit. West Virginia Code section 55-13-1 (eff. 1941)
states:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions
shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and
25
effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree.
Furthermore, “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by
a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or