IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] this Court’s decision in Manor Care was also based on a prior version of the MPLA, we
find that parts of the Manor Care analysis pertaining to the MPLA have been superseded
by statute and are no longer correct statements of the law regarding the scope and
application of the MPLA.
11
Prior to the 2015 amendments, the MPLA defined “health care” as “any act
or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished,
by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical
care, treatment or confinement.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (eff. 2006). This was the
definition in effect when this Court issued the Manor Care decision in 2014. However, in
2015, the Legislature expanded the definition of “health care” to include “[a]ny act, service
or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in the furtherance of a physician’s plan of care,
a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment.” W. Va. Code § 55-
7B-2(e)(1) (eff. 2015). The 2015 amendments also expanded the definition of “medical
professional liability.” The prior definition of “medical professional liability” was “any
liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of
contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a
health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (eff.
2006). The 2015 amendment added the following sentence to the definition of “medical
professional liability”: “It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or
related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of
rendering health care services.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (eff. 2015) (emphasis added).
This addition to “medical professional liability” combined with the broadened definition
of “health care,” expanded what services, and therefore what claims, are included in the
definition of “medical professional liability.”