THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] Grove in light of his
(allegedly) known potential for suicide, and (c) failing to properly train, monitor, and
discipline Officer Zombro, whom the Estate blames, in particular, for failing to properly
monitor Mr. Grove. Applying the definitions set forth in Section 2 of the MPLA, these
allegations state a claim for “medical professional liability” because the acts or omissions
in question were “health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a
health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i)
(emphasis added).
This conclusion becomes particularly clear when we note that “health care”
includes (a) “[a]ny act, service or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in furtherance
of . . . a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment”; (b) “[a]ny act,
service or treatment . . . which should have been performed or furnished”; (c) acts
performed or omitted “by any . . . person supervised by or acting under the direction of a
health care provider”; (d) acts performed or omitted “during the patient’s . . . confinement”;
12