THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] claim that its theory of liability was well-established and did not depend on expert
testimony to establish the standard of care. PrimeCare objected to the Notice of Claim in
a July 31, 2018 letter to the Estate.
On November 19, 2018, the court entered an order denying PrimeCare’s
motion to dismiss.11 The court found that PrimeCare suffered no harm from the Estate’s
the plaintiff must have been given written and specific notice of, and an opportunity to
address and correct, the alleged defects and insufficiencies.”).
9
We note that this method of service was defective. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (“At
least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health
care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice
of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” (emphasis
added)).
10
A screening certificate of merit is a sworn statement from a health care provider
confirming, in his or her expert opinion, that the relevant standard of care was breached
and that this breach caused injury or death. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b).
11