THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] care provider or person supervised by or acting under the
direction of a health care provider or licensed professional for,
to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care,
treatment or confinement, including, but not limited to,
staffing, medical transport, custodial care or basic care,
infection control, positioning, hydration, nutrition and similar
patient services; and
(3) The process employed by health care providers and health
care facilities for the appointment, employment, contracting,
credentialing, privileging and supervision of health care
providers.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (emphasis added). A “health care facility” includes “any clinic
. . . or other ambulatory health care facility, in and licensed, regulated or certified by the
State of West Virginia under state or federal law and any state-operated institution or clinic
providing health care and any related entity to the health care facility.” W. Va. Code § 55-
7B-2(f) (emphasis added). A “health care provider” is any
person, . . . corporation, . . . health care facility, entity or
institution licensed by, or certified in, this state or another state,
to provide health care or professional health care services,