THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] begin, therefore, by determining whether the Estate’s claims against PrimeCare amount to
a “medical professional liability action.”16
A. Medical Professional Liability Action
The MPLA defines “medical professional liability” broadly. “Medical
professional liability” is “any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a
person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which
should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.”
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) [2015] (emphasis added).17 It also includes “other claims that
may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise
provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.” Id. (emphasis added).18
16
No party denies that PrimeCare is a “health care provider” for purposes of the MPLA,
and we have no reason to believe otherwise, given the allegations in the amended
complaint.
17
The Legislature amended Section 2 in 2016 and 2017. However, there are no relevant