THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] claims against PrimeCare are claims for medical professional liability and, therefore,
claims that are subject to the MPLA’s pre-suit notice requirements.
13
B. Pre-Suit Notice Requirements
Because we find that the Estate’s claims against PrimeCare are covered by
the MPLA, we must determine what pre-suit notice the Estate was required to give before
it filed the amended complaint.
The MPLA prohibits any person from “fil[ing] a medical professional
liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of
this section.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(a). Section 6 provides that “[a]t least thirty days
prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider,
the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on
each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b)
(emphasis added). This “notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories
of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers
and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent,” and it is to be joined by
“a screening certificate of merit.” Id. The latter must “be executed under oath by a health
care provider qualified as an expert” and it must (among other things) “state with