THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] because it related back to the complaint’s filing on December 7, 2017.7
The Estate did not dispute that it did not serve PrimeCare with a notice of
claim. Rather, the Estate asked the circuit court to either (a) stay proceedings until it could
comply with the MPLA’s notice requirements or (b) direct PrimeCare to give notice of its
objections under Hinchman v. Gillette, 217 W. Va. 378, 618 S.E.2d 387 (2005).8 The
5
As a third ground for relief, PrimeCare alleged that the Estate failed to plead a cause of
action for deprivation of state constitutional rights.
6
See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant
or his or her counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because
the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not
require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the
claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of
the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.”).
7
See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 15(c).
8
See Syl. Pt. 3, Hinchman, 217 W. Va. 378, 618 S.E.2d 387 (“Before a defendant in a
lawsuit against a healthcare provider can challenge the legal sufficiency of a plaintiff’s pre-