Boyce v. United States
[…] (alterations added). Even if plaintiff were trying to challenge his October 14, 2011, Article 15 “Commanding Officer’s non-judicial punishment” for sexual assault, this court is the improper forum to do so. Article 15 “Commanding officer’s non-judicial punishment,” by its very name and nature, is not a judicial proceeding. See Dumas v. United States, 223 Ct. Cl. at 472–73, 620 F.2d at 251. The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 815, which includes Article 15, UCMJ, provides that “any commanding officer may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand,” impose “disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial.” 10 U.S.C. § 815(b). The same statute at 10 U.S.C. § 815(f) states: 19 The imposition and enforcement of disciplinary punishment under this article for any act or omission is not a bar to trial by court-martial for a serious crime or offense growing out of the same act or omission, and not properly punishable under this article; but the fact that a disciplinary punishment has been enforced may be shown by the accused upon trial, and when so shown shall be considered in determining the measure of punishment to be adjudged in the event of a finding of guilty. Id. The Manual for Courts-Martial further explains that “Nonjudicial punishment provides commanders with an essential and prompt means of maintaining good order and discipline and also promotes positive behavior changes in Servicemembers without the stigma of a court-martial conviction.”