MARTIN McCAULEY vs. SUPERINTENDENT, MASSACHUSETTS CORRECTIONAL
[…] In October 2013, after he had returned to
MCI-Norfolk, he was taken to a local hospital for a medical
emergency, and he admitted to consuming one-eighth of a piece of
suboxone. In October 2014, he admitted to having a large piece
of rock on his walker.
In February 2016, he admitted to damaging State property:
another mattress. That same year in September, he admitted to
being in possession of another inmate's headphones, and in
November, he admitted to showering during an unauthorized time
period.
Discussion. 1. Legislative purpose and medical parole
statute. General Laws c. 127, § 119A, provides for a prisoner's
ability to apply for, and be granted, medical parole where
several requirements are met:
"If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is
terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if
the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain
at liberty without violating the law and that the release
will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the
prisoner shall be released on medical parole."
G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). "Permanent incapacitation" is defined
by the statute as "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that
18
appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and
that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public
safety risk." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a).
The statute commands that the superintendent of a
correctional facility "shall" consider a written petition for
medical parole. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c) (1). The
superintendent "shall" transmit to the commissioner, along with
a recommendation, three different items: a medical parole plan,
a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine
under G. L. c. 112, § 2, and "an assessment of the risk for
violence that the prisoner poses to society."23
After receipt of a petition, the commissioner has forty-
five days in which to issue a written decision. G. L. c. 127,
§ 119A (e). "If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is
terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the
prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law and that the release will not
be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall
be released on medical parole" (emphasis added). Id.
The statute gives the Secretary of the Executive Office of
Public Safety and Security (Secretary) the authority to
promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the statute's
23There are equivalent requirements for a sheriff. G. L.
c. 127, § 119A (d) (1).
19
enforcement.