MARTIN McCAULEY vs. SUPERINTENDENT, MASSACHUSETTS CORRECTIONAL
[…] defendants argue that the regulation is valid because it
reasonably fills a gap in the statute, which does not expressly
define "debilitating" and includes a further description of the
meaning of "debilitating." We first examine whether the statute
24
is unambiguous with respect to its reference to "debilitating"
conditions.
The statute defines "permanent incapacitation" as "a
physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible,
as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so
debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety
risk" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a). It further
defines "terminal illness" as "a condition that appears
incurable, as determined by a licensed physician, that will
likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more than
[eighteen] months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner
does not pose a public safety risk" (emphasis added). Id.
Those are the only two occasions where the word "debilitating"
appears in the statute.
Typically, "[w]hen a statute does not define its words we
give them their usual and accepted meanings, as long as these
meanings are consistent with the statutory purpose. . . . We