MARTIN McCAULEY vs. SUPERINTENDENT, MASSACHUSETTS CORRECTIONAL
[…] because her determination that the plaintiff is not so
"permanently incapacitated" within the meaning of the medical
parole statute that he "does not pose a public safety risk" was
reasonable in light of the record. The defendants point to the
plaintiff's physical ability to conduct daily living activities,
with the assistance of the restrictions put in place by the
prison, and argue that a risk assessment that satisfies the
statute was conducted by the superintendent in his
recommendation letter.
At the outset, and as discussed supra, § 119A requires the
commissioner to determine three things: whether the prisoner is
(1) "terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that"
(2) "if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and
remain at liberty without violating the law" and (3) "that the
release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society."
G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). The definition of permanent
incapacitation in the statute refers to "a physical or cognitive
incapacitation that appears irreversible" and "that is so
debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety
risk." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a). Given this language, it
appears that the commissioner must consider, generally, whether
45
a prisoner is likely to abide by the law. Additionally, the
commissioner must consider the public safety risk imposed by the
prisoner's release.