JAMES CARVER vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION & another.1
[…] The plaintiff is
not permitted to return to MCI-Shirley because of a "newly
identified conflict" with another inmate.
The commissioner most heavily relied on the use of force
incident in her discussion of the plaintiff's disciplinary
history. The plaintiff disputes the commissioner's
characterization of the incident. The reports and the video
were appropriate for the commissioner to consider in determining
whether the plaintiff qualified for medical parole as they bear
on the plaintiff's physical ability to engage in a struggle.
See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a) (defining permanent incapacitation
as physical or cognitive condition that is "so debilitating that
the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" [emphasis
added]). Further, in the plaintiff's counsel's affidavit to the
Superior Court judge, she indicated that the incident was
referenced by the superintendent in his materials sent to the
commissioner as a part of his recommendation.
At the outset, given that the commissioner deemed the