JAMES CARVER vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION & another.1
[…] there is "no ground which 'reasonable [persons] might deem
proper' to support [them]." Garrity, 462 Mass. at 792, quoting
T.D.J. Dev. Corp., 36 Mass. App. Ct. at 128. The commissioner
relied on appropriate factors in making her determination that
the plaintiff does not qualify for medical parole.
"Permanent incapacitation" is defined as "a physical or
cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as
determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating
that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk." G. L.
c. 127, § 119A (a).22 The commissioner shall order release on
medical parole where she determines that a prisoner is
"permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released
the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating
22We discuss permanent incapacitation, as the plaintiff
does not allege that he is terminally ill within the meaning of
the statute.
32
the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the
welfare of society." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). As discussed in
McCauley, 491 Mass. at , the definition of "debilitating
condition" in the regulation does not impermissibly narrow the
class of persons who qualify for medical parole. Title 501 Code
Mass. Regs. § 17.02, as in effect at the time of the plaintiff's