TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] claims). We therefore overrule her sixth and seventh issues. 11
TCPA attorney’s fees and sanction awards
In her eighth, ninth, and tenth issues, Landa challenges the attorney’s fees and
sanctions awards pursuant to the TCPA made by the trial court in its order of dismissal.
In her eighth issue, Landa contends she requested findings of facts and
conclusions of law concerning the sanctions award on February 9, 2021, but that the trial court
never made such factual findings even though required to do so under Section 27.007 of the
TCPA. Section 27.009(a)(2) provides that a trial court “may award to the moving party
sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to
deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions” as part of the
dismissal. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2). Although Landa argues that findings
are required under Section 27.007, that provision only applies when the court finds under
Section 27.009(b) that the motion to dismiss “is frivolous or solely intended to delay” and