TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 521 (Tex. 1998); see also Tex. Fam. Code
§ 155.001(a),(c) (providing that previous trial court acquired “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a
final order”).
11
Because the trial court properly dismissed Landa’s claims pursuant to the TCPA, we
need not address Rogers’s alternative argument on appeal that the causes of action should have
been dismissed pursuant to his Rule 91a motion to dismiss. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
19
award[ing] sanctions under Section 27.009(b)”); id. § 27.009(b). The trial court’s order
expressly states that it determined that the sanctions award against Landa was “sufficient to deter
the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions in the future.” See Tex.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2). We therefore overrule Landa’s eighth issue.
In her ninth issue, Landa complains that the trial court awarded Rogers attorney’s
fees without allowing her the opportunity to respond or challenge the reasonableness of those
amounts.