TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] therefore awards court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the nonmovant. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.007(a) (conditioning requirement to issue findings on “the court
parties) in the previous SAPCR proceeding between these same parties. Those causes of action
are therefore barred because they seek to relitigate issues previously litigated “even though the
subsequent suit is based upon . . . different cause[s] of action.” Johnson & Higgins of Tex.
v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 521 (Tex. 1998); see also Tex. Fam. Code
§ 155.001(a),(c) (providing that previous trial court acquired “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a
final order”).
11
Because the trial court properly dismissed Landa’s claims pursuant to the TCPA, we
need not address Rogers’s alternative argument on appeal that the causes of action should have
been dismissed pursuant to his Rule 91a motion to dismiss. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
19